Skip to Main Content

Current IMSD Meyerhoff Graduate Fellows (113)


Biological Sciences (UMBC – 6)

Maraki Negesse
Cecelia Garcia
John Fenimore
Timothy Hufford
Devonique Brissett
Georges Rizk

Molecular Medicine (UMB – 11)

Tierra Johnson
Camilo Vanegas
Haikel Bogale
Jonelle Lee
Kevin Herold
Christian Kinney 
Abanoub Gad
Talia Guardia
Brittany Hazzard
Sarah Talamentez-Lyburn
Isabella Zafra

Microbiology and Immunology (UMB -7)

Ashley Mitchell
Jackline Joy Lasola
Gillian Mbambo
Ellis Tibbs
Adrienne Kambouris
Jernelle Miller
Da’Kuawn Johnson

Neuroscience (UMB – 8)

Janell Payano Sosa
Jason Alipio
Lace Riggs
Soad Elziny
Antonio Figueiredo
Daniela Franco
Jewel White
Chimdiya Onwkwe

Gerontology (UMBC & UMB – 3)

Eugenie Stephenson
Jennifer Kirk
Jocelyn Brown

Electrical Engineering (UMBC – 2)

Isaac Basaldua
Janerra Allen

Epidemiology and Human Genetics (UMB – 4)

Emily Stucke
Timileyin Adediran
Christina Stennett
Adewumi Adegboye

Chemistry (UMBC – 12)

Nopondo Ndoh Esemoto
Erin Laurel Kennedy
Chanda Lowrance
Patricia Boyd
Giraso “Monia” Kabandana
Mona Layegh
Kayry Segarra
Leopoldo Posada Escobar
Misti Persuad
Britney Hopgood Berdecia
Alexander Paredes
Lahari Saha

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (UMBC – 3  & UMB – 8)

Canessa Swanson
Geraldine Ezeka
Anicca Harriot
McKayla Mickle
Lucia Rodriguez
Karndeep Singh
Saif Yasin
Rex Gonzales
Hardler Servius
Aishwarya Iyer
Jair Flores

Chemical, Biochemical and Environmental Engineering (8)

Marilyn Allen
Zahra Ghassemi
Joel Tyson
Michael Fleming
Christopher Williams
Zach Sheffield
Kelsey Gray
Jada Damond

Mechanical Engineering (UMBC – 4)

Timothy Munuhe
Hector Medina
Nathanael Seay
Karla Negrete

Psychology (UMBC – 21)

Patricia Esparza
Rukiya Wideman
Shelter Bamu
Breanna Holloway
Rupsha Singh
Eduardo Alsina
Taylor Darden
Ana Maldonado
Jason Ashe
Peter MacIver
Munazza Abraham
Selima Jumarali
Nicole Telfer
Ana Katrina Aquino
Fran Alfonzo
Geoffrey Harrison
Jordan Lankford
Jabarey Wells
Shaline Escarfulleri
Sumaiya DeLane
Sarah Peralta

Pharmaceutical Science (UMB – 15)

Ramon Martinez
Ebehiremen Ayewoh
Tyree Wilson
Dante’ Johnson
Jorge Marquez
Yulemni Morel
Brianna Scotland
Raquel Shortt
Elizabeth Robinson
Nicholas Montes
Aziza Frank
Ayanna Williams
Sheneil Black
Nathaniel McClean
Aarion Romany

Computer Science (UMBC – 1)

Adegboyega Akinsiku

 

  • New Speaker Exchange Program

    Lola Brown and Nicole Barkley-Speaker Exchange Participants
    In the recent competitive renewal submitted in 2012, we proposed a new component to our IMSD program called the  Speaker Exchange Program where IMSD graduate programs at other institutions would...
    Posted: September 23, 2013 10:59 AM
  • Internal Grantsmanship Workshop Yields Three NIH F31 Grants

    Jodian Brown, Atum Buo and Brittny Davis Received Awards
    In May 2012, the IMSD Meyerhoff Student Board, a student advisory board for the graduate IMSD program; organized with the assistance of IMSD staff a grantsmanship workshop that included an...
    Posted: September 23, 2013 10:58 AM